“Current challenges on Financial Translation”
Azerbaijan Youth Translators Association continues its series of events held in the second season of its “Support to Youth Translators” project. On May 12, 2013, AGTA held an interactive seminar on “Current challenges on Financial Translation”. In the event attended by youth translators, one of the leading translators of Azerbaijan, Israfil Xhakiyev talked about the lack of financial terms, gradual removal of “market words” from our lexicon and hence, the occurrence of gaps in word collections, problems in the translations of the relevant texts from western languages as well as the proper use of financial terms, and held an interactive discussion among the members as well.
Please note that the implementation of “Support to Youth Translators” permanent project was commenced by AGTA in 2011, and currently is implemented by AGTA Youth Translators Club.